OCUFA Privacy Policy

The Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the needs of our members and supporters for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information (such as email addresses) that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: OCUFA collects personal information about individuals (members, supporters, and those interested in faculty issues) in order to better engage them in our advocacy and education work. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use of their personal information. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid communication purposes or to comply with relevant legislation. OCUFA will not use personal information for commercial purposes.

Accuracy: OCUFA will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, OCUFA will modify the information as required.

Storage: OCUFA will store personal information using electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: OCUFA will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Government of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Privacy Act (Employment Standards, for example).

Disclosure: OCUFA will not unnecessarily disclose personal information to any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: OCUFA promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. OCUFA will provide access to an individual’s personal information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that OCUFA takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

Stay in the loop

Sign up to stay updated about the progress of the campaign!
We’ll be rolling out new ways for you to help throughout the next year.